Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Balance Project the protection of your personal information and respect for your right to privacy is our top priority. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. Balance Project adheres to the Canadian Privacy Act, PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Balance Project will from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide information such as:

  • name;
  • phone number;
  • address; and
  • email address

To enable us to send information, provide updates and process your Service we may collect additional information such as:

  • when you provide feedback;
  • when you change your content or email preference; and
  • when you provide financial information.

How we collect your information

Balance Project collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us by email, phone or text, and in person when we provide our Services to you.

Use of your personal information

Balance Project may use personal information collected from you in one of the following ways:

  • to personalize your experience
  • to improve our website
  • to improve customer service
  • to provide you with information and updates on our Services
  • to process transactions of our Service as requested by you.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering our Service as requested by you.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent. No personally identifiable information will be shared to other parties for marketing, advertisement or other uses. This does not include trusted Third-Party Suppliers who assist us in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

  • we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, Third Party Suppliers, sub-contractors as reasonably necessary for the purpose set out in this policy.
  • we may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as law, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

By providing us with personal information you consent to the Terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to Third Party Suppliers, we will request that the Third-Party Suppliers follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

Balance Project is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference and loss.

Balance Project takes precautionary measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us.

7. Access to your personal information

You may request detail of personal information that we hold about you in accordance to the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you may do so by sending your request to trisha@balanceproject.ca.

8. Our Website and “Cookies”

When you visit our website, we may from time to time use a standard technology called “cookies”. Cookies are small data that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

9. Complaints about privacy and our Privacy Policy

If you should have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to trisha@balanceproject.ca. We take complaints seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

If you should have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at trisha@balanceproject.ca and we will respond shortly after receiving your written question.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that Balance Project may change this Privacy Policy in the future. If a revision is material, we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new Policies taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

11. Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using our site, you signify your consent of our Privacy Policy. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

12. Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations or liability governing use of our website and Services.